Is Boars Head Honey and Maple Glazed Ham - 0.50 Lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- fresh ham
- natural flavor
- pork broth with natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Honey, Pure Maple Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With: Water, Cacao Seed Powder, Pork Broth With Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavor
Check Boars Head Honey and Maple Glazed Ham - 0.50 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Honey and Maple Glazed Ham - 0.50 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Boars Head Honey and Maple Glazed Ham - 0.50 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


