Is Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, briny and savory with tangy undertones, offering a creamy base punctuated by small, coarse bits for texture. Users commonly spread it on crackers, crostini, or sandwiches and use it as a dip for fresh vegetables. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, convenient consistency, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Tahini (Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds), Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, And Red Vinegar), Dehydrated Onion And Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Garlic, Guar Gum, Topping: Kalamata Olive (Olives, Water, And Salt), Green Olives (Olives, Water, Pureed Pimento, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, And Calcium Chloride), Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lime Juice, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Capers, May Contain Pits

Check Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing