Is Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
- chocolate liqueur
- cheese cultures
- picante provolone cheese non-smoked
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavoring, Spice, Whole Fennel Turbinado Sugar, Organic Wine And Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Picante Provolone Cheese Non-smoked (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liqueur, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze)
Check Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


