Is Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Cheddar Cheese Substitute (Water, Casein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Artificial Color, Vitamin Supplement (Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Iron Electrolytic, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12, Niacin Amide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palm Ide), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Celery, Onions, Water, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Allergens: Contains: Eggs, Milk

Check Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking