Is Boar's Head Marbleu Marbled Blue Monterey Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, flavoring: blue cheese (natural flavor, penicillium roqueforti), vegetable ash, spices, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Boar's Head Marbleu Marbled Blue Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Marbleu Marbled Blue Monterey Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch