No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Tzatziki Ranch Dressing(Nonfat Greek Yogurt {Cultured Skim Milk,Milk Protein Concentrate,Cornstarch,Tap-Ioca,Starch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum},Water,Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar,Skimmilk Powder Blend {Whey,Sodium Caseinate,Skim Milk Powder},Salt,Sugar,Lemon Juiceconcentrate,Dried Garlic,Natural Flavors,Stabilizer Blend {Xanthan Gum,Carrageenan}Spices,Phosphoric Acid),Green Leaf Lettucespinach,Cucumber,Kalamata Olives (Kalamataolives,Brine {Water,Salt},Extra Virginolive Oil),Feta Cheese Crumbles (Pasteuri-Zed Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes),Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers,Water,Salt,Citric Acid),Arugula,Green Onion,Lemon Pepper Chicken (Chicken Breast,Watercontains 1.5% Or Less Of Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphate And Dextrose {Browned In Cotton-Seed Oil}, Coated With {Spice,Dehydratedlemon Dextrose,Citric Acid,Maltodextrin,Natural Flavor,Lemon Juice Concentrate,Onion, Garlic,Parsley Flakes,Paprikaturmeric}).

Check Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad | Spoonful