No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Tzatziki Ranch Dressing(Nonfat Greek Yogurt {Cultured Skim Milk,Milk Protein Concentrate,Cornstarch,Tap-Ioca,Starch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum},Water,Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar,Skimmilk Powder Blend {Whey,Sodium Caseinate,Skim Milk Powder},Salt,Sugar,Lemon Juiceconcentrate,Dried Garlic,Natural Flavors,Stabilizer Blend {Xanthan Gum,Carrageenan}Spices,Phosphoric Acid),Green Leaf Lettucespinach,Cucumber,Kalamata Olives (Kalamataolives,Brine {Water,Salt},Extra Virginolive Oil),Feta Cheese Crumbles (Pasteuri-Zed Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes),Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers,Water,Salt,Citric Acid),Arugula,Green Onion,Lemon Pepper Chicken (Chicken Breast,Watercontains 1.5% Or Less Of Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphate And Dextrose {Browned In Cotton-Seed Oil}, Coated With {Spice,Dehydratedlemon Dextrose,Citric Acid,Maltodextrin,Natural Flavor,Lemon Juice Concentrate,Onion, Garlic,Parsley Flakes,Paprikaturmeric}).

Check Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Boar's Head Mediterranean Chicken Salad | Spoonful