Is Boar's Head Muenster Cheese, Low Sodium Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cul-tures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese cul-tures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cul-Tures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetablecolor}.
Check Boar's Head Muenster Cheese, Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Muenster Cheese, Low Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


