Is Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, creamy yellow mustard with a mild, tangy flavor and fine texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers and in dressings or sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging and easy dispensing; many appreciate its milder, less sharp profile compared with stronger mustards overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, creamy yellow mustard with a mild, tangy flavor and fine texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers and in dressings or sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging and easy dispensing; many appreciate its milder, less sharp profile compared with stronger mustards overall.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pink Himalayan Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


