Is Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy yellow mustard with a mild, tangy flavor and fine texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, hot dogs, burgers and in dressings or sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging and easy dispensing; many appreciate its milder, less sharp profile compared with stronger mustards overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pink Himalayan Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor

Check Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Boars Head Mustard Yellow Low Sodium - 9 Oz | Spoonful