Is Boar's Head Natural Casing Cooked Bratwurst Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm snap from the casing and a juicy, finely textured interior. Commonly reheated on grills, stovetops, or in sandwiches, it’s used for backyard barbecues, casual meals, and party platters. Reviewers note consistent quality, convenient precooking, authentic sausage character, reliable portion sizes, and uniform even heating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal
- pork
- dextrose
veal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm snap from the casing and a juicy, finely textured interior. Commonly reheated on grills, stovetops, or in sandwiches, it’s used for backyard barbecues, casual meals, and party platters. Reviewers note consistent quality, convenient precooking, authentic sausage character, reliable portion sizes, and uniform even heating.
Ingredients
Pork, Veal, Water, Salt, Fresh Onions, Spices, Dextrose
Check Boar's Head Natural Casing Cooked Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Natural Casing Cooked Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Natural Casing Cooked Bratwurst is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


