Is Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked bratwursts offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet juicy texture, with an outer sear when heated. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on buns at cookouts, or paired with sides for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note smokiness, convenient fully cooked preparation, and reliable portion size for gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoked bratwursts offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet juicy texture, with an outer sear when heated. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on buns at cookouts, or paired with sides for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note smokiness, convenient fully cooked preparation, and reliable portion size for gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


