Is Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoked bratwursts offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet juicy texture, with an outer sear when heated. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on buns at cookouts, or paired with sides for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note smokiness, convenient fully cooked preparation, and reliable portion size for gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoked bratwursts offer a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm yet juicy texture, with an outer sear when heated. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on buns at cookouts, or paired with sides for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note smokiness, convenient fully cooked preparation, and reliable portion size for gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


