Is Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks Gluten Free?

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Pork and Beef, Water, Less than 1.5% of Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, in a Sheep Casing.
Check Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


