Is Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Small Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepperjack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tavern Ham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2%Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes,Beta Caro-Tene),Ovengold Roasted Skinless Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains 1.5% Of Saltsugar,Sodium Phosphate & Dextrose,Coatedwith{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honey Solids<Refin-Ery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2%Or Less Of Natural Flavors,Extractives Ofpaprika & Turmeric}),Genoa Salami (Pork,Beef,Salt,Dextrose,Lactic Acid Starterculture,Sugar,Spice,Flavoring,Sodium Nitr-Ate,Bha,Bht,Citric Acid),Cheddar Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto{Vegetable Color}),Pepperjack Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes),Domestic Gouda(Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annattocoloring),Grapes.

Check Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Small against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go