Is G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheese corn

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy popcorn offers a balanced sweet-and-savory pairing, combining crisp, light pieces with slightly sticky, sweet-coated pieces and robust savory-coated pieces; commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or shared in bowls. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor balance, with occasional comments about sweetness level and price, and some mention resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn [brown sugar, cane sugar, popcorn, salted butter (pasteurized sweet cream, salt), brown rice syrup, vegetable oil (sunflower, safflower, corn and/or canola), sea salt, soy lecithin, baking soda]. Cheese Corn [popcorn, vegetable oil (sunflower, safflower, corn and/or canola), cheddar and granular cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, salt, cream, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, annatto (color)].

Check G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

My favourite treat!

Salty and sweet is my kryptonite! Audrey

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutritionFeb 16, 2021

Delicious !

Perfect for a sweet and salty snack

good value
briannecFeb 11, 2021

Where to buy

G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewaySmith'sSpud CaTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go