Is Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Small Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pork
- shellfish
- turkey breast
- beef
- gouda cheese
- milk
- egg
- enzymes
- lactic acid starterculture
- less of natural flavors
- dextrose
- +10 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tavern Ham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2%Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Gouda Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes,Beta Caro-Tene),Ovengold Roasted Skinless Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains 1.5% Of Saltsugar,Sodium Phosphate & Dextrose,Coatedwith{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honey Solids<Refin-Ery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2%Or Less Of Natural Flavors,Extractives Ofpaprika & Turmeric}),Genoa Salami (Pork,Beef,Salt,Dextrose,Lactic Acid Starterculture,Sugar,Spice,Flavoring,Sodium Nitr-Ate,Bha,Bht,Citric Acid),Cheddar Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annatto{Vegetable Color}),Pepperjack Cheese(Pasteurized Milk,Cheesecultures,Jalepeno Peppers,Salt,Enzymes),Domestic Gouda(Pasteurized Part Skim Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Annattocoloring),Grapes.
Check Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Nibbler Platter Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


