Is Boar's Head Peppered Salame Dairy Free?

Description
Peppery-coated salame offers robust, savory flavor with a pronounced cracked-pepper bite and mild tang; texture is firm yet sliceable, slightly oily, holding its shape on sandwiches. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent deli-quality taste, sturdy slices, and satisfying pepper intensity and occasional packaging concerns.

Description
Peppery-coated salame offers robust, savory flavor with a pronounced cracked-pepper bite and mild tang; texture is firm yet sliceable, slightly oily, holding its shape on sandwiches. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent deli-quality taste, sturdy slices, and satisfying pepper intensity and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating, Pork, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating
Check Boar's Head Peppered Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Peppered Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Peppered Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


