Is Boar's Head Peppered Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Coated With:, Black Pepper, Gelatin

Check Boar's Head Peppered Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Peppered Salame is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch