Is Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This pepperoni stick delivers robust, mildly smoky spice and a firm, sliceable texture with a natural-casing snap; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie, snacking, and as a pizza topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-stick size, and perceived higher price compared with mass-market alternatives and reliable quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pepperoni stick delivers robust, mildly smoky spice and a firm, sliceable texture with a natural-casing snap; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie, snacking, and as a pizza topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-stick size, and perceived higher price compared with mass-market alternatives and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


