Is Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken, Salt, Pepper), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Roasted Red Peppers (Roasted Florina Red Peppers, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grape Must), Spinach, Kalamata Olives (Organic Kalamata Olives, Water, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grape Must), Dressing (Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Garlic, Basil, Rosemary.

Check Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad