Is Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • chicken

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken, Salt, Pepper), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Roasted Red Peppers (Roasted Florina Red Peppers, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grape Must), Spinach, Kalamata Olives (Organic Kalamata Olives, Water, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Grape Must), Dressing (Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Garlic, Basil, Rosemary.

Check Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Pork & Beef Bologna is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingSalad