Is Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Baby Swiss Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Baby Swiss Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Baby Swiss Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Where to buy
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Baby Swiss Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


