Is Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced rotisserie chicken offers savory, seasoned flavor with moist, tender meat and a slightly crispy edge. Conveniently portioned slices work well in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and reheated entrees. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, easy serving, and time-saving convenience, while some reviewers mention variability in slice thickness and portion size across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavors, Chicken Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coated With: Black Pepper, Chicken Breast, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad