Is Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag Vegan?

Description
Plain pre-sliced sourdough offers a mildly tangy flavor, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold up well to toasting, sandwiches and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and hearty texture for grilling, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or crust crunch across loaves, packaging, or shipment issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Plain pre-sliced sourdough offers a mildly tangy flavor, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold up well to toasting, sandwiches and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and hearty texture for grilling, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or crust crunch across loaves, packaging, or shipment issues.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Wheat Sourdough [Fermented Wheat Flour], Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid.
Check Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Where to buy
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


