Is Boars Head Proscuitto Riserva Stradolce Boneless - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicately sweet, savory-cured ham with a silky, tender texture that slices paper-thin; commonly served on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered on sandwiches, or added to salads and pizzas. Customer reviews commonly note its balanced sweetness, melt-in-mouth feel, and suitability for antipasti and gourmet preparations and versatile pairings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Pepper

Check Boars Head Proscuitto Riserva Stradolce Boneless - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Proscuitto Riserva Stradolce Boneless - 3 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep