Is Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense slices deliver a robust, savory flavor with mild smokiness and a subtle peppery bite. Texture is chewy yet holds shape when thin-sliced. Commonly used in sandwiches, on charcuterie boards, or as a snack and appetizer. Customer reviews note consistent quality, reliable slicing, occasional reports of saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Started Culture, Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch