Is Boar's Head Ringleader Ham Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cul-tured milk &amp
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Bread{Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Enzyme,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Olive Oil, Soy Flourblend(Soyflour,Isolated Soy Protein,Malto-Dextrin,Natural Flavors),Salt,Brown Sugar,Monoglycerides,Guar Gum, Cornsyrup Solids,Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil,Ascorbicacid, Ammonium Sulfate, Azodicarbonamide,Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine, Calcium Pro-Pionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)},Tavernham {Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar,Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite}, Tomatoes, American Cheese {Cul-Tured Milk & Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat,Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt,Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate,Whey,Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ensymes,Artificial Color}.

Check Boar's Head Ringleader Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go