Is Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage Vegan?

Description
This chicken sausage delivers a bold, savory profile with firm, coarse texture and a satisfying snap, staying juicy when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, tossed with pasta, added to pizza, or served at breakfast; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, quality, and occasional price comments in online reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- in a pork casing
- chicken
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chicken sausage delivers a bold, savory profile with firm, coarse texture and a satisfying snap, staying juicy when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, tossed with pasta, added to pizza, or served at breakfast; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, quality, and occasional price comments in online reviews.
Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Basil, Olive Oil, Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), In A Pork Casing
Check Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


