No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavoring, Spice, Whole Fennel, Turbinado Sugar, Organic Wine And Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner S Glaze,contains: Milk, Soy, Nuts

Check Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack | Spoonful