No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavoring, Spice, Whole Fennel, Turbinado Sugar, Organic Wine And Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner S Glaze,contains: Milk, Soy, Nuts

Check Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Vegetarian? Boar's Head Salame Picante Provolone Cheese & Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Take Along Snack | Spoonful