Is Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh ham
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Fresh Ham, Cultured Celery Powder
Check Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


