Is Boars Head Sopressata Hot Mini - 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Sopressata Hot Mini - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Sopressata Hot Mini - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Meat · Slice


