Is Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory slices crisp evenly when pan-fried, producing a crunchy exterior and tender chew. Often served with eggs, on sandwiches, in salads, atop burgers, or wrapped around vegetables. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, dependable cooking performance, pronounced smoke character, and generally positive satisfaction with flavor and texture in reviews.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices crisp evenly when pan-fried, producing a crunchy exterior and tender chew. Often served with eggs, on sandwiches, in salads, atop burgers, or wrapped around vegetables. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness, dependable cooking performance, pronounced smoke character, and generally positive satisfaction with flavor and texture in reviews.
Ingredients
bacon, cured with: water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Traditional Naturally Smoked Sliced Bacon is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


