Is Boar's Head Tradizionale Genoa Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices deliver a savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, fine-grain texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti and subs, reviewers note consistent quality, balanced flavor and convenience for entertaining; some mention premium pricing but praise reliability and overall taste, suitable for everyday meals and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Pepper, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Pork, Sodium Nitrate

Check Boar's Head Tradizionale Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Tradizionale Genoa Salame is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing