Is Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial Ingredients, Minimally Processed) Chicken, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Naturally Occurring Nitrate in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder. (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Less than 15% of Salt, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract. In a Pork Casing.
Check Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


