Is Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • in a pork casing
  • chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural (No Artificial Ingredients, Minimally Processed) Chicken, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Naturally Occurring Nitrate in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder. (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Less than 15% of Salt, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract. In a Pork Casing.

Check Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingLunchSandwich