Is Boar's Head Yellow American Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- yellow american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
yellow American cheese (American Cheese (MILK, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), water, cream (MILK), sodium phosphate, paprika, annatto, salt),
Check Boar's Head Yellow American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Yellow American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Yellow American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


