Is Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maple flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

maple flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-sweet savory item delivers a tender, juicy interior and crisped exterior when pan-fried; flavor leans toward balanced sweet-savory notes with mild spice. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about portion variability and packaging and cooking ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Maple Flavor (Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Potassium Lactate, Water

Check Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Maple Pork Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep