Is BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • flavoring
  • maple flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavoring
maple flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavored breakfast sausage patties offer a sweet and savory profile with a tender, slightly coarse texture and noticeable juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast plates, and skillet meals, reviewers note consistent size and easy reheating; many praise the maple sweetness while some report uneven browning or variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Maple Flavor (Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring), Potassium Lactate

Check BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE | Spoonful