Is BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavored breakfast sausage patties offer a sweet and savory profile with a tender, slightly coarse texture and noticeable juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast plates, and skillet meals, reviewers note consistent size and easy reheating; many praise the maple sweetness while some report uneven browning or variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Maple Flavor (Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring), Potassium Lactate

Check BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep