Is BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavored breakfast sausage patties offer a sweet and savory profile with a tender, slightly coarse texture and noticeable juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast plates, and skillet meals, reviewers note consistent size and easy reheating; many praise the maple sweetness while some report uneven browning or variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Maple Flavor (Sugar, Maple Sugar Powder, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring), Potassium Lactate

Check BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE | Spoonful