Is Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray Soy Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes deliver a creamy, smooth texture with a mild savory flavor, commonly served as a side for holiday dinners, weeknight meals, or potlucks; reviewers note consistent reheating, convenient family-sized portions, homestyle taste, and easy preparation, while occasional comments cite irregular texture or lukewarm spots, in some cases reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes deliver a creamy, smooth texture with a mild savory flavor, commonly served as a side for holiday dinners, weeknight meals, or potlucks; reviewers note consistent reheating, convenient family-sized portions, homestyle taste, and easy preparation, while occasional comments cite irregular texture or lukewarm spots, in some cases reported.
Ingredients
POTATOES, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPICE.
Check Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


