Is Bob Evans Mashed Cauliflower Parmesan & Chives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • part skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream concentrate
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Water, Dairy Blend (milk, Butter (cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglyc�rides), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sour Cream Concentrate ( Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Tumeric And Annatto), Chives, Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk.

Check Bob Evans Mashed Cauliflower Parmesan & Chives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep