Is Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • lowfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Lowfat Milk (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added), Cooked Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Whole Eggs, Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate to maintain color, Potassium Sorbate to protect flavor), Cholesterol Free Precooked Eggs (Egg Whites, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Annatto [added for color]), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrate Lemon Juice), Black Pepper.

Check Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go