Is Bob Evans Steamable Red Potatoes & Garlic Wedges Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Parsley, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness)
Check Bob Evans Steamable Red Potatoes & Garlic Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Steamable Red Potatoes & Garlic Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Where to buy
Bob Evans Steamable Red Potatoes & Garlic Wedges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


