Is Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • modified food starch

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size stovetop or oven-ready macaroni side offers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note generally comforting taste, easy reheating and portion size suited for group meals; some mention mild seasoning while others report occasional uneven sauce consistency after reheating. Useful for weeknight dinners, potlucks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Elbow Macaroni [Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread (American Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, and/or Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Apocarotenal [Color]), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [Color]), Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Modified Food Starch, Salt

Check Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch