Is Bobo's Chocolate Almond Brown Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate Almond Butter (almonds, Chocolate [cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract}, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil), Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (chocolate {sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract}), Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains Tree Nuts, May Also Contain Traces Of Peanuts

Check Bobo's Chocolate Almond Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep