Is Bobo's Dipp'd Original Oat Bars + Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, dense bar topped with dark chocolate offers a balanced sweet-bitter flavor and hearty texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, midday pick-me-up, or light dessert. Reviews note satisfying chew, convenient packaging, occasional coating inconsistency, and variable bar size; many buyers praise portability and frequent repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALKALIZED COCOA, GUM ARABIC, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN E (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Bobo's Dipp'd Original Oat Bars + Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go