Is Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Chocolate + Dark Chocolate Oat Bars Vegan?

Description
A chewy base with a rich, spread-like center and a contrasting dark coating; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers praise texture and portability while noting variable coating coverage and occasional excess sweetness or crumbliness across batches. Sometimes also noting minor size or packaging differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- xanthan gum
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chewy base with a rich, spread-like center and a contrasting dark coating; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers praise texture and portability while noting variable coating coverage and occasional excess sweetness or crumbliness across batches. Sometimes also noting minor size or packaging differences.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Chocolate + Dark Chocolate Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Chocolate + Dark Chocolate Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


